Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Outline

We recognise the importance of your privacy and are committed to protecting it in accordance with applicable laws in Australia and the jurisdiction of the state of Victoria. We recognise our responsibility under these laws to protect your privacy and to inform you of our information collection practices if required.


Information we collect

The type of information that we collect and hold is generally in relation to your purchase and shipping transactions but may vary depending on the nature of your interaction with us.


Aggregated information

Spiral Up Parenting collects non-personal information in aggregate form to track data such as (but not limited to), the total number of visits to our website, the number of visits to specific areas of our website, the sources of referral to our website, and devices used to access our website. We use ‘cookies’ in our website systems. You are able to disable cookies via your computer’s web browser however this may restrict access to some web pages and services within the website.

We use aggregated information (which remains in aggregate form) to understand how our visitors use our website so that we can constantly improve and enhance our services. We may also share this information with our partners where such information will benefit any collaborative purpose.


Personal information

Depending on the reason for collecting the personal information, the personal information that we collect may include (but is not limited to) name, postal address, suburb, country, postcode, phone number, email address. We will endeavour to only ask for your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for the products that you are seeking from us. We will endeavour wherever practicable to collect personal information directly from you. Consent will usually be provided by selecting checkboxes on our website that ask you to agree with our terms and conditions that include your privacy however sometimes it may be provided via email, sms or orally or may be implied through your conduct.


Sensitive information

Generally, Spiral Up Parenting does not collect ‘sensitive information’ about you. Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. Sensitive information includes (but is not limited to) information about your race or ethnic origin, your religion, membership of a group, professional or trade association. Spiral Up Parenting will only collect sensitive information about you in the event that it is necessary for the purpose of providing you with a product or service to meet your specific requirements. In such circumstances, Spiral Up Parenting will only collect sensitive information with your consent unless we are required by law to collect such information from you.


How we collect personal information

Information is collected in a number of ways including from when you fill in a form, make an enquiry online, phone us, provide email correspondence, make a payment, attend a face-to-face presentation or conference, or engage with us on social media. Examples of this include:

When on-line you purchase a book, product or register for a Spiral Up Parenting event, we request your name, mailing/billing address, phone number and email address. This allows us to process and fulfil your transaction and notify you of your delivery status.

Third party vendors for payment transactions, such as PayPal, Stripe, etc., will also need to know your credit card number and expiration date to complete transactions. Such financial details are not held by Spiral Up Parenting. Please refer to the transaction vendor of your choice when purchasing from Spiral Up Parenting to ensure you agree with their Privacy

Policy and Conditions.


How we use personal information

We use personal information collected:

· To facilitate product purchase and delivery for our customers

· To enable you to complete functions facilitated through our website

· For the purpose for which the personal information was originally collected

· For a purpose for which you have consented

· For direct marketing, if you have consented to receiving such information

· To occasionally notify you about important functionality changes to the website, added services and special offers we think you’ll find valuable.


Who we disclose information to and why

Spiral Up Parenting will disclose your personal information if it is necessary to permit us to provide our products to you as you have requested. Spiral Up Parenting may also disclose your personal information to third party suppliers who perform services for us including product delivery as well as the management and maintenance of our information technology (IT) systems. Spiral Up Parenting does not provide your personally identifiable information to third party marketers.

Where your personal information is passed onto third party suppliers, Spiral Up Parenting takes reasonable steps to ensure that these individuals and/or organisations are bound by privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Other than as outlined above, Spiral Up Parenting will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law, or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.


How we protect personal information

We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information under our control from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We protect personal information in a number of ways including securely storing paper records, using professional software systems, two factor authentication and user defined password restricted access. We also have procedures in place in relation to archiving, destruction and storage of personal information. While there is always some risk involved with transmitting information over the internet, we strive to protect against the misuse of any personal information that we receive from you via our website. Spiral Up Parenting data is protected by industry standard encryption. This technology ensures the safe transmission of all data, including personal information. By taking such measures, our customers can feel secure in the knowledge that their data is protected.

When you purchase any of our resources online, Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology will ensure your information is protected. SSL encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all of the information we collect online is protected against unauthorised access. Spiral Up Parenting will take reasonable steps to periodically destroy or de-identify any personal information about you once the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected or as authorised or required by law.


Your consent

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to Spiral Up Parenting on purpose.


How to access your personal information

You may update or change the information you have provided to us by emailing us at [email protected], or writing to us at Suite 903, 82 Station Street, Seymour, Victoria, Australia, 3660.


Links to other websites

Spiral Up Parenting resources may contain links to other websites. If you have any concerns regarding your privacy when visiting a linked third party, you should ensure that you check the privacy statement/policies of those websites.


Resolving your privacy concerns and complaints

If you have any questions relating to this policy, or wish to lodge a complaint please contact us in writing at Suite 903, 82 Station Street, Seymour, Victoria, Australia, 3660. We will investigate the complaint and report back to you as soon as practicable. If you are not satisfied with the response you can refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.


Updates to our Privacy Policy

Our current Privacy Policy was placed in effect July 2023. We may amend this Privacy Policy as determined by our discretion. In the event of an update, we will post the amended Privacy Policy and date of effect here on this website for your convenience.


Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us.


In the spirit of reconciliation we acknowledge the
Traditional Custodians of country throughout Australia
and their connections to land, sea and community.
We pay our respect to their Elders past and present
and extend that respect to all Aboriginal and
Torres Strait Islander peoples today.

© Copyright Spiral Up Parenting 2023. All rights reserved.